Fulbright U.S. Student Program - Open Study/Research Awards

Fulbright


Grant amount: Unspecified amount

Anticipated deadline: Oct 9, 2019 2:00pm PDT

Applicant type: Graduate Student Unaffiliated Researcher Working Professional

Funding uses: Research, Fellowship

Location of project: Australia and New Zealand; Melanesia; Northern Europe; Albania; Antigua and Barbuda Expand all

Location of residency: Anywhere in the world

Location of citizenship: United States

Degree requirements: Applicants must be within 5 years of receiving their PhD

View website    Save Need help writing this grant?

Overview:

The Fulbright U.S. Student Program is the largest U.S. exchange program offering opportunities for students and young professionals to undertake international graduate study, advanced research, university teaching, and primary and secondary school teaching worldwide. 

The Fulbright U.S. Student Program provides grants for individually designed study/research projects or for English Teaching Assistantships. A candidate will submit a Statement of Grant Purpose defining activities to take place during one academic year in a participating country outside the U.S.

During their grants, Fulbrighters will meet, work, live with and learn from the people of the host country, sharing daily experiences. The program facilitates cultural exchange through direct interaction on an individual basis in the classroom, field, home, and in routine tasks, allowing the grantee to gain an appreciation of others’ viewpoints and beliefs, the way they do things, and the way they think. Through engagement in the community, the individual will interact with their hosts on a one-to-one basis in an atmosphere of openness, academic integrity, and intellectual freedom, thereby promoting mutual understanding.

Program requirements vary by country. Please consult the specific country summary for details. Country summaries can be found here.

You can learn more about this opportunity by visiting the funder's website.

Eligibility:

  • Applicants for the Fulbright U.S. Student Program include:
    • Recent graduates:
      • Graduating seniors and recent bachelor’s-degree recipients have some undergraduate preparation and/or direct work or internship experience related to the project.
    • Master's and doctoral candidates:
      • Graduate-level candidates must demonstrate the capacity for independent study or research, together with a general knowledge of the history, culture, and current events of the countries to which they are applying.
    • Young professionals, including writers, creative and performing artists, journalists, and those in law, business, and other professional fields:
      • Competitive candidates who have up to 5 years of professional study and/or experience in the field in which they are applying will be considered. 
  • Applicants must be U.S. citizens at the time of application.
  • Applicants must have a conferred bachelor's degree or the equivalent before the start of the grant.
  • In the creative and performing arts, four years of professional training and/or experience meets the basic eligibility requirement.
  • Applicants must be in good health.
    • Grantees will be required to submit a satisfactory Medical Certificate from a physician.
  • Applicants must have sufficient proficiency in the written and spoken language of the host country sufficient to communicate with the people and to carry out the proposed study/research.
    • This is especially important for projects in the social sciences and the humanities.
  • Applicants may hold a J.D. at the time of application.
  • Doctors of Medicine may receive grants for advanced academic study, but not for internships or residencies. 

Preferences:

  • Strong preference in the Fulbright U.S. Student Program is for those who have not previously held a Fulbright grant.
    • For the 2017-2018 competition, recipients of grants in 2014-2015, 2015-2016, or 2016-2017 will be at a competitive disadvantage, but are still eligible to apply, provided they continue to meet all other eligibility requirements.
  • Preference will be given to applicants whose higher education was undertaken primarily at educational institutions in the United States.
    • Foreign study during the junior year or other periods of undergraduate study that are inte­gral parts of the curricula of American institutions will not be considered a disadvantage.
  • Candidates who have not resided or studied in the country to which they are applying for more than six months, not counting undergraduate study abroad are preferred.
    • Duty abroad in the Armed Forces of the United States is not considered disqualifying within the meaning of this section.
  • For most programs, applicants who have had extensive previous foreign experience in the host country are at a competitive disadvantage, but are still eligible to apply.

Ineligibility:

  • The following are not eligible for consideration:
    • Applicants holding a doctoral degree at the time of application.
    • Applicants seeking enrollment in a medical degree program abroad.
    • Anyone who has resided abroad for five or more consecutive years in the six-year period preceding the date of application.
    • Employees of the U.S. Department of State, and their immediate families, for a period ending one year following termination of such employment.
      • This provision does not include part-time or temporary employees, consultants, and contract employees of the Department of State, unless such persons perform services related to the Bureau’s exchange programs.
    • Employees of private and public agencies (excluding educational institutions) under contract to the U.S. Department of State to perform administrative or screening services on behalf of the U.S. Department of State’s exchange program, for a period ending one year following the termination of their services for the U.S. Department of State provided such employees have been directly engaged in performing services related to the exchange programs.
    • Officers of an organization, in the United States or abroad, including members of boards of trustees or similar governing bodies, or individuals otherwise associated with the organization, wherein the organization and the individuals are responsible for nominating or selecting individuals for participation in any exchange program of the Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs.
    • Board members or staff of a Fulbright Commission.
    • Members of the J. William Fulbright Foreign Scholarship Board.
    • Immediate families (spouses and dependent children) of individuals described above.
      • This provision does not disqualify self-supporting children who live apart from their parents. 
    • In some cases it may not be feasible for a dual national to participate in a Fulbright program in the country of his or her other nationality due to host country law or policy.
      • Therefore, it is incumbent upon candidates to ascertain whether they have, or are eligible to have, their host country’s nationality and to address any potential consequences thereof before they accept an award.
      • In the these countries, dual nationals of the country may NOT apply to that country.